Sierra Circulation Codes for Township

PATRON RECORD LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COUNTY CODES 11/21/2013 

Local Governments Within NWLS


ASHLAND COUNTY

Code      Township                              Code      County
1    ASH *Ashland city*…………………… a    Ashland *pl*
2    ASH Ashland town……………………  b    Ashland no pl
3    ASH Gingles town……………………   b     Ashland no pl
4    ASH Sandborn town ……………   a     Ashland no pl
5    ASH White River town……………    b     Ashland no pl
6    ASH Marengo town…………………   b     Ashland no pl
7    ASH *Mellen city*……………………   a     Ashland *pl*
8    ASH Morse town……………………    b     Ashland no pl
9    ASH Butternut village………………   b     Ashland no pl
10    ASH Chippewa town………………   b     Ashland no pl
11    ASH Agenda town…………………… b     Ashland no pl
12    ASH Gordon town……………………  b     Ashland no pl
13    ASH Jacobs town……………………   b     Ashland no pl
14    ASH *Lapointe town*………………  a     Ashland *pl*
15    ASH Peeksville town………………    b     Ashland no pl
16    ASH Shanagolden town……………  b     Ashland no pl


BAYFIELD COUNTY
 
Code      Township                              Code      County
17    BAY Barksdale town ………………    d   Bayfield no pl
18    BAY Barnes town …………………     d   Bayfield no pl
19    BAY *Bayfield city*…………………    c   Bayfield *pl*
20    BAY Bayfield town …………………    d   Bayfield no pl
21    BAY Bayview town …………………   d   Bayfield no pl
22    BAY Bell town ………………………     d   Bayfield no pl
23    BAY *Cable town*…………………     c   Bayfield *pl*
24    BAY Clover town ……………………    d   Bayfield no pl
25    BAY Delta town ………………………   d   Bayfield no pl
26    BAY *Drummond town*…………     c   Bayfield *pl*
27    BAY Eileen town ……………………    d   Bayfield no pl
28    BAY Grandview town………………    d   Bayfield no pl
29    BAY Hughes town ……………………  d   Bayfield no pl
30    BAY *Iron River town*……………    c    Bayfield *pl*
31    BAY Kelly town ………………………    d    Bayfield no pl
32    BAY Keystone town ………………… d    Bayfield no pl
33    BAY Lincoln town ……………………   d    Bayfield no pl
34    BAY Mason town ……………………   d    Bayfield no pl
35    BAY Mason village ……………………  d    Bayfield no pl
36    BAY *Namakagon town*…………   c    Bayfield *pl*
37    BAY Orienta town …………………    d    Bayfield no pl
38    BAY Oulu town ………………………   d    Bayfield no pl
39    BAY Pilsen town ………………………  d    Bayfield no pl
40    BAY Port Wing town ………………   d    Bayfield no pl
41    BAY Russell town ……………………   d    Bayfield no pl
42    BAY Tripp town ………………………   d    Bayfield no pl
43    BAY *Washburn city* ………………   c    Bayfield *pl*
44    BAY Washburn town ………………    d    Bayfield no pl

BURNETT COUNTY
 
Code      Township                                Code      County
45    BUR Anderson town ………………    f    Burnett no pl
46    BUR Blaine town ……………………    f    Burnett no pl
47    BUR Daniels town ……………………    f   Burnett no pl
48    BUR Dewey town ……………………    f   Burnett no pl
49    BUR *Grantsburg village* …………   e   Burnett *pl*
50    BUR Grantsburg town ………………   f   Burnett no pl
51    BUR Jackson town …………………    f    Burnett no pl
52    BUR La Follette town ………………   f    Burnett no pl
53    BUR Lincoln town  …………………   f     Burnett no pl 
54    BUR Meenon town …………………   f     Burnett no pl
55    BUR Oakland town …………………   f     Burnett no pl
56    BUR Roosevelt town ………………   f     Burnett no pl
57    BUR Rusk town  ……………………    f     Burnett no pl 
58    BUR Sand Lake town ……………   f     Burnett no pl 
59    BUR Scott town ……………………   f     Burnett no pl
60    BUR Siren town ……………………    f     Burnett no pl
61    BUR Siren village ……………………    f     Burnett no pl
62    BUR Swiss town ………………………  f     Burnett no pl
63    BUR Trade Lake town ………………  f     Burnett no pl
64    BUR Union town ………………………  f     Burnett no pl
65    BUR Web Lake town …………………  f     Burnett no pl
66    BUR *Webster village*………………  e     Burnett *pl*
67    BUR West Marshland town ………   f     Burnett no pl
68    BUR Wood River town ………………   f     Burnett no pl


DOUGLAS COUNTY
 
Code        Township                             Code      County
69    DOU Amnicon town ………………   h    Douglas no pl
70    DOU Bennet town …………………  h    Douglas no pl
71    DOU Brule town ……………………   h    Douglas no pl
72    DOU Cloverland town ……………   h    Douglas no pl
73    DOU Dairyland town ………………  h   Douglas no pl
74    DOU Gordon town ………………    h    Douglas no pl
75    DOU Hawthorne town ……………  h   Douglas no pl
76    DOU Highland town ………………   h   Douglas no pl
77    DOU Lake Nebagamon village …  h    Douglas no pl
78    DOU Lakeside town ………………   h    Douglas no pl
79    DOU Maple town ……………………  h    Douglas no pl
80    DOU Oakland town ………………    h    Douglas no pl
81    DOU Oliver village …………………   h     Douglas no pl
82    DOU Parkland town ………………   h     Douglas no pl
83    DOU Poplar village …………………  h     Douglas no pl
84    DOU Solon Springs town ………… h    Douglas no pl
85    DOU Solon Springs village ………  h     Douglas no pl
86    DOU Summit town …………………  h     Douglas no pl
87    DOU *Superior city* ………………  g     Douglas *pl*
88    DOU Superior town ………………   h     Douglas no pl
89    DOU Superior village ………………   h   Douglas no pl
90    DOU Wascott town ………………… h     Douglas no pl


IRON COUNTY
 
Code         Township                           Code      County
91    IRO Anderson town ………………    j    Iron no pl
92    IRO Carey town ……………………    j    Iron no pl
93    IRO Gurney town …………………    j     Iron no pl
94    IRO *Hurley city* ……………………   i    Iron *pl*
95    IRO Kimball town ……………………    j    Iron no pl
96    IRO Knight town ……………………    j    Iron no pl
97    IRO *Mercer town* …………………  i    Iron *pl*
98    IRO Montreal city ……………………   j    Iron no pl
99    IRO Oma town ………………………    j    Iron no pl
100    IRO Pence town ……………………   j    Iron no pl
101    IRO Saxon town ……………………   j    Iron no pl
102    IRO Sherman town …………………  j    Iron no pl


SAWYER COUNTY
 
Code         Township                               Code      County
103    SAW *Bass Lake town* ……………    k   Sawyer *pl*
104    SAW Couderay town ………………    l    Sawyer no pl
105    SAW Couderay village ……………    l     Sawyer no pl
106    SAW Draper town …………………    l   Sawyer no pl
107    SAW Edgewater town ……………   l   Sawyer no pl
108    SAW Exeland village ………………    l    Sawyer no pl
109    SAW *Hayward city* ………………   k   Sawyer *pl*
110    SAW Hayward town ………………   l    Sawyer no pl
111    SAW Hunter town …………………    l   Sawyer no pl
112    SAW Lenroot town ………………    l    Sawyer no pl
113    SAW Meadowbrook town ………    l   Sawyer no pl
114    SAW Meteor village …………………    l  Sawyer no pl
115    SAW Ojibwa town …………………    l    Sawyer no pl
116    SAW Radisson town ………………    l    Sawyer no pl
117    SAW Radisson village ………………    l     Sawyer no pl
118    SAW Round Lake town ……………  l    Sawyer no pl
119    SAW Sand Lake town ………………   l   Sawyer no pl
120    SAW Spider Lake town ……………    l     Sawyer no pl
121    SAW Weirgor town …………………    l     Sawyer no pl
122    SAW *Winter village* ………………    k     Sawyer *pl*
123    SAW *Winter town* ………………    k     Sawyer *pl*

VILAS COUNTY
 
Code          Township                             Code      County
149    VIL Arbor Vitae Town …………… m    Vilas no pl
150    VIL *Boulder Junction Town* …… m    Vilas *pl*
151    VIL *Cloverland Town* ……………   m     Vilas *pl*
152    VIL *Conover Town* ………………… m     Vilas *pl*
153    VIL *Eagle River City* ……………    m     Vilas *pl*
154    VIL *Lac du Flambeau Town* …… m    Vilas *pl*
155    VIL *Land O Lakes Town* ………   m     Vilas *pl*
156    VIL *Lincoln Town* ……………………  m     Vilas *pl*
157    VIL *Manitowish Waters Town* … m     Vilas *pl*
158    VIL *Phelps Town*………………………  m     Vilas *pl*
159    VIL *Plum Lake Town* ………………  m     Vilas *pl*
160    VIL *Presque Isle Town* …………… m     Vilas *pl*
161    VIL *St. Germain Town* ………………m     Vilas *pl*
162    VIL *Washington Town* …………… m     Vilas *pl*
163    VIL *Winchester Town*  ……………  m     Vilas *pl* 

WASHBURN COUNTY
 
Code        Township                               Code      County
124    WAS Barronett town ………………  p    Washburn no pl
125    WAS Bashaw town …………………  p     Washburn no pl
126    WAS Bass Lake town ………………  p     Washburn no pl
127    WAS Beaver Brook town …………  p     Washburn no pl
128    WAS Birch town ……………………   p     Washburn no pl
129    WAS Birchwood village ……………  p     Washburn no pl
130    WAS Brooklyn town ……………     p     Washburn no pl
131    WAS Casey town ……………………  p     Washburn no pl
132    WAS Chicog town …………………    p     Washburn no pl
133    WAS Crystal town …………………    p     Washburn no pl
134    WAS Evergreen town ………………   p     Washburn no pl
135    WAS Frog Creek town ……………    p     Washburn no pl
136    WAS Gull Lake town ………………   p     Washburn no pl
137    WAS Long Lake town ……………    p     Washburn no pl
138    WAS Madge town ……………………  p     Washburn no pl
139    WAS Minong town …………………    p     Washburn no pl
140    WAS Minong village ………………    p     Washburn no pl
141    WAS Sarona town …………………   p     Washburn no pl
142    WAS *Shell Lake city* ……………    o     Washburn *pl*
143    WAS *Spooner city* ………………    o     Washburn *pl*
144    WAS Spooner town …………………  p     Washburn no pl
145    WAS Springbrook town …………     p     Washburn no pl
146    WAS Stinnett town …………………   p     Washburn no pl
147    WAS Stone Lake town ……………    p     Washburn no pl
148    WAS Trego town ……………………   p     Washburn no pl

Local Governments Adjacent To NWLS

 

RUSK COUNTY

Code    Township                                    Code      County
192    x *RUSK COUNTY*……………………   $    Rusk *pl*

ONEIDA COUNTY (Townships in WI outside NWLS begin with an X)

Code       Township                                  Code         County
193    x ONE *Three Lakes town* ………   u     Oneida *pl*
194    x ONE *Rhinelander city* …………    u     Oneida *pl*
195    x ONE *Minocqua town* …………     u     Oneida *pl*
196    x ONE Woodruff town ………………   v     Oneida no pl
197    x ONE Sugar Camp town …………    v     Oneida no pl
198    x ONE Lake Tomahawk town ……    v     Oneida no pl
199    x ONE Hazelhurst town ……………    v     Oneida no pl

PRICE COUNTY

Code     Township                                Code          County
200    x PRI *Ogema town*…………………  y    Price *pl*
201    x PRI Elk town …………………………   z    Price no pl
202    x PRI Knox town ………………………   z    Price no pl
203    x PRI Hackett town……………………   z    Price no pl
204    x PRI Lake town ………………………   z     Price no pl
205    x PRI Prentice town…………………    z     Price no pl
206    x PRI *Phillips city* …………………    y     Price *pl*
207    x PRI *Park Falls city* ………………    y    Price *pl*

BARRON COUNTY

Code     Township                              Code         County
208    x BAR Haugen village ………………   r     Barron no pl
209    x BAR Lakeland town ………………   r     Barron no pl
210    x BAR Prairie Farm village …………  r     Barron no pl
211    x BAR Stanley town …………………  r     Barron no pl
212    x BAR Cumberland town …………   r     Barron no pl
213    x BAR *Cumberland village* ……  q     Barron *pl*
214    x BAR *Rice Lake city* ……………   q     Barron *pl*
215    x BAR *Barron city* …………………  q     Barron *pl*
216    x BAR *Cameron village* …………  q     Barron *pl*
217    x BAR *Turtle Lake village* ……… q     Barron *pl*
218    x BAR *Chetek city* ………………… q     Barron *pl*
232    x BAR Almena town …………………   r     Barron no pl

FOREST COUNTY

Code     Township                               Code         County
219    x FOR *Wabeno town*…………  s    Forest *pl*
220    x FOR Alvin town .…………………   t     Forest no pl
221    x FOR Argonne town ……………    t    Forest no pl
222    x FOR Hiles town ……………………  t    Forest no pl
223    x FOR Nashville town ……………    t    Forest no pl
224    x FOR *Crandon city* ……………   s    Forest *pl*
225    x FOR *Laona town*………………  s    Forest *pl*

POLK COUNTY

Code   Township                                   Code      County
226    x POL Garfield town …………………   x    Polk no pl
229    x POL West Sweden town ………    x    Polk no pl
237    x POL Sterling town …………………   x    Polk no pl
238    x POL Laketown town………………   x    Polk no pl
239    x POL Balsam Lake town ………      x    Polk no pl
240    x POL Eureka town…………………     x     Polk no pl
241    x POL McKinley town………………     x     Polk no pl
242    x POL Lincoln town …………………    x    Polk no pl
245    x POL *Dresser town*………………  w    Polk *pl*
246    x POL *Balsam Lake village* ……   w    Polk *pl*
247    x POL *Amery city* …………………    w    Polk *pl* 
248    x POL *Centuria village* …………    w    Polk *pl*
249    x POL *Clear Lake village* ………   w    Polk *pl*
250    x POL *Frederic village* …………    w    Polk *pl*
251    x POL *Luck village* ………………    w    Polk *pl*
252    x POL *Milltown village* …………    w    Polk *pl*
253    x POL *Osceola village* …………    w    Polk *pl*
254    x POL *St. Croix Falls village* …    w    Polk *pl*


Wisconsin Local Governments not Adjacent to NWLS


Code       Township                        Code       County
188    x Not NWLS or Adjacent ………  @    WI not NWLS or Adjacent     

 

Local Governments Not in Wisconsin 

 
Code       Township                        Code      County
187    y Not Wisconsin …………………  #    Not WI
189    y Marenisco MI …………………    #     Not WI
190    y Cloquet MN ……………………   #     Not WI
191    y Watersmeet, MI ………………  #     Not WI

 

Library System Codes for Interlibrary Loan


Code   Library System                         Code      County
164    ILL-Arrowhead ………………………… *    ILL
165    ILL-Eastern Shores…………………… *     ILL
166    ILL Indianhead  ………………………  *     ILL
167    ILL-Lakeshores ………………………   *     ILL
168    ILL-Manitowoc/Calumet    ………   *     ILL
169    ILL-Mid Wisc Federated   …………  *     ILL
170    ILL-Milwaukee County   ……………  *     ILL
171    ILL-Nicolet…………………………………   *     ILL
172    ILL-Northern Waters   ……………… *     ILL
173    ILL-OWLS…………………………………   *     ILL
174    ILL-South Central ……………………  *     ILL
175    ILL-Southwest …………………………  *     ILL
176    ILL-Waukesha Co. ……………………  *     ILL
177    ILL-Winding Rivers ……………………  *     ILL
178    ILL-Winnefox ……………………………  *     ILL
179    ILL-Wisc Valley …………………………  *     ILL
180    ILL-Kenosha Co ………………………… *     ILL
181    ILL-NOT WI………………………………… *     ILL